Time: January 29, 2011 from 8am to 4pm
Location: Pump Station - BMB Territory (Blue Mountains)
Event Type: downhill, race
Organized By: ASRA
Latest Activity: Feb 12, 2012
Export to Outlook or iCal (.ics)
MySpace
Tweet
The best Grom friendly event returns in 2011 at BMB's most sacred spot, the Pump Station.
Location:
- As per all events, please be mindful of the locals and park your car accordingly
- Respect the locals and the BMB law - leave no trace
- Food and water available on the day, however bringing your own water is recommended
- Guarantee it will be raining at some part of the day so be prepared, bring a tarp, bring wet weather wheels, bring your water resistant gonad spray and bring on the pain!
Safety:
- Fullface helmets only
- Gloves
- Kneepads or Draggin jeans minimum
Rules:
- Unlimited push to a certain distance
- NO Skating down the steep side. When you finish your run, get off and walk back down.
Race:
- $20 entry (must be a paid ASRA member). Check if your a member here.
- Grom Division
- Open Division
- Girls Division
* Skateboard only
Format:
Format will consist of 1 x individual timed run which will seed you into a group of 16 skaters. 4 man heats will then round robin that group for 4 or 5 races (depending on time) and be award points based on each race finishing position.
Top 2 from each group will go into semi finals and top 2 from those races into a 4-man final.
Opens, Girls and juniors will race together for the round robin rounds and then separated for the semis / finals of each division.
Schedule:
Practice / Rego - 8:30am > 9:30am
Rider Meeting - 9:30am
Qualifying runs - 9:45 > 11am
Group assigning - 11am
Heats / Racing - 11:15 > finish
Results
Add a Comment
yep thanks to al the helpers and ASRA for a rad smoothly run day.
Super stoked to see the ladies stepping up!
awesome day,thanx all involved....stoked to see so many groms and the ladies rippin...congrats Lea..and cooper.both riding sik.
The remainder of the groms:
12. Ted Dwyer
13. Samuel Carslake
14. Christian Avasalu
15. Harrison Meares
16. George Araklian
17. Josh Corkery
18. Nick Mayor
19. Daniel Salvador
20. Conrad To
21. Ben Halls
22. Caspian Baska
23. Nick Lonergan
24. Sam Leslie
25. Jonathon Hanson
26. James Gibson
27. Brendan Coye
Definatly an awesome day..getting my first taste of that type of atmosphere just made me stoked to be apart of it, my legs are feeling the burn..looking forward to future events..
Great job to everyone that put it all together aye.
super rad day, any news on rhys after his crash?
big shout out to trav, bugs, robbo and everyone involved, awesome stuff
push station was fair rad. seriously thanks to all who made the day awesome!
i think i done my groin.
Grom Results aren't included in the national rankings, so here are the top 11, with the rest to come a little later:
1. Cooper Kruize
2. Tom Wray
3. Toby Dind
4. Ryan Peterson
5. Tom Chirmside
6. Kelly Carter
7. Ian Coggan
8. Robert Le
9. Illan Aarons
10. Brendan Fawre
11. Ted Dwyer
Top 5 Woman:
1st - Lea Robbo
2nd - Belle Degraaf
3nd - Brit Degraaf
4th - Imi McMillan
5th - Deanne Panya
© 2024 Created by Bugs. Powered by
RSVP for Master Of The Hill 2011 to add comments!
Join ASRA - Australian Skateboard Racing Association